Home
2665 Woodlane Drive • Woodbury, MN 55125
651-425-4400
8:35 a.m. - 3:05 p.m.

 

2017 WHS student athletes commit to play collegiate sports

 

WHS Athletes that attended the Collegiate Signing Day on Wednesday, May 31 from Left to right:
Megan Bliese, Gavin Bradley, Austin Braun, Nolan Glunz, Ali Grinde, Rachel Hewitt, Alexandra Hjort, Martina Jaruszewski, Cecile Kieger, Eleanor Kreibich, Ashley Mickschl, Max Meyer, Meghan Miller, Shannon Motzko, Augustus Newman, Brodie Paulson, Joseph Romain, Mackenzie Schurhamer, Maura Stevenson, Ronald Sweeny III, Grace Trocinske, Cameron Veenbaas.

Congratulations to all of the following WHS athletes that have committed to play at the collegiate level.

  • Max Meyer Baseball University of Minnesota - Twin Cities
  • Nolan Glunz Baseball Viterbo University
  • Brodie Paulson Baseball Marshalltown Community College
  • Augustus Newman Baseball Dakota County Technical College
  • Ronald Sweeny III Baseball Iowa Western Community College
  • Jeremiah Coddon Boys Basketball Northeast Nebraska Community College
  • Cecile Kieger Girls Basketball North Iowa Community College
  • Eleanor Kreibich Girls Basketball University of Wisconsin - River Falls
  • Joseph Romain Boys Cross Country Drake University
  • Kolade Amusan Football University of South Dakota
  • Nico Bolden Football University of New Mexico
  • Nathan Bursch Football University of Minnesota - Twin Cities
  • Mark Gores Football University of Minnesota - Crookston
  • Jalen Morrison Football Universtiy of South Dakota - Grand Forks
  • Ricardo Twinawe Football Iowa Central Community College
  • Jake West Football Bemidji State University
  • Shannon Motzko Girls Hockey University of Wisconsin - Stevens Point
  • Martina Jaruszewski Girls Lacrosse Wartburg College
  • Rachel Hewitt Girls Soccer South Dakota State University
  • Grace Trocinske Girls Soccer Hamline University
  • Megan Bliese Softball Concordia University
  • Alexanra Hjort Softball College of Saint Benedict
  • Ashley Mickschl Softball Augustana University
  • Cameron Veenbaas Softball Concordia University
  • Ali Grinde Girls Swimming & Diving Minnesota State University - Moorhead
  • Meghan Miller Girls Swimming & Diving Universtiy of North Texas
  • Mackenzie Schurhamer Girls Tennis College of Saint Benedict
  • Maura Stevenson Girls Tennis University of Mary
  • Alixandra Bookler Volleyball University of Wisconsin - River Falls
  • Gavin Bradley Wrestling United States Merchant Marine Academy
  • Austin Braun Wrestling North Dakota State University

We would also like to congratulate the following Athletic Department Award Winners:

  • WHS Honor Athlete: Rachel Hewitt, Joseph Romain
  • WHS Royal Athlete: Eleanor Kreibich, Joseph Romain